Roll Call

To be added to the Roll Call, sign the Guestbook.

To correct your Roll Call entry or e mail address send an e mail to

deanayres@comcast.net

To send e mail to someone click on there name

To sign the Guestbook click below

deanayres@comcast.net

The Listings in red Are

our brothers KIA

HQ.& A Co. 709th Maintenance

(HQ & A Co. was at Bear Cat and moved to Dong Tam)

Merlin Bergan - Junction City, Kansas - Gia Dinh - 8/12/68

Charles Buchanan - Wise, Va. - Dinh Tuong - 5/19/69

Richard Carbone - Huntington Station, New York - Dinh Tuong - 5/19/69

Carl Pichauffe - Houma, Louisiana - Dinh Tuong - 8/14/69

Dave Arnold - Electronic Maint. platoon -  Dong Tam -  68/69

Linden (Lenny) Beets - Bear cat & Dong Tam - 3/67-10/68

Owen F. Timrick - Bear Cat - Apr 67/68

Anthony Stabinsky - Bear Cat - Jan 67/ Dec 67

Daniel Kurzyniec - Bear Cat & Xon Loc - 2-67/4-68

Jim Gregory - Bear Cat - 1967

Stew Koontz - Bear Cat - Nov/Dec 68

Stew Koontz - Dong Tam - Jan/Apr 69

Gwyn Bontrager - Bear Cat - Jan /Dec 67

Herbert Schu - Bear Cat - 1966/1967

John Wisehart - Bear Cat - Jan 68/July 69

Ernest M. Dykes - Bear Cat - 67/68

Larry Manship - Bear Cat - 67

Mike Fealy - Bear cat - 66/67

Mike Palmeri - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - Aug 68/ July 69

Franklin Danley - Bear Cat - 67/68

Marvin Armour - Bear Cat - 66

Joseph Young - Bear Cat - June 67/68

Hank Davis - Bear Cat - April 67/68

John F. Howard Jr - Dong Tam - Dec. 68/Aug 69

Dennis Mitchell - Bear Cat - 67/68

Carroll E. Guidry - Bear Cay & Long Binh

Francis L "Frank" DeWert - Bear Cat/Dong Tam - 9-68/8-69

Major Ivan F LaBree - Bn. XO - Bear Cat -1967

William ( Bill) Kust - Dong Tam & Tan An - 3-68/9-69

Lawrence F. (Larry) Mattera - Bear Cat - 5-67/5-68

Stephen (Steve) Anctil - Dong Tam, Ben Luc, Tan An - 12-68/12-69

Don Lauer  Capt. - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

Paul Chasse SGT - Dong Tam - 66/67

James Paul - Dong Tam - 68/69

Norb Dudeck - Bear cat - 67/68

Woodrow (Woody) Elmore - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

Bob (Ski) Gulczynski - Dong Tan, Tan An & Ben Luc 1-69/11-70

LT. Chuck Blay - Dong Tam -  66/67

Rick Flauding - Ft Lewis - 1/72 - 7/74

Stewart Witt - Bear Cat - 67/68

Eddie Bloxsom - Dong Tam - 68/69

Frank Routt - Dong Tam -68/69

Terry Fry - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

Ross Castles - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

Benjamin Hartog - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67

David P. Wuckert - Bear Cat - 66/67

John Cimarelli - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 8/68 - 8/69

Paul M Ferguson - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/68

Donald A. Thomas - Dong Tam - 68/69

Gordon Brown - Bear Cat - 67/68

Scott M Browning - Ft Lewis - 81/82

Frank Stapleton - Dong Tam & Bear Cat - 67/68

Mike Bolli - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/68

Don Malon - Bear Cat - 66/68

Gary Cross - Dong Tam - 69

Leroy Jackson - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67 

Joseph Deckhut - Bear Cat - 66/67

Jim Bury - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/68

Jim Braswell - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

Dustey D Meservey - Bear Cat - 67

Robert O (Bob) Carter - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/69 

Nathan D Meek - Bear Cat - 67

Gary  D Cope - Bear Cat - 66/67

John Cahoon - Bear Cat - 66/67

William Prescott - Ft Lewis 87/89

Marvin Garner - Bear Cat & Dong Tam  - 68/69

Ross Castles - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

Jerald Bevington - Ft Lewis - 77/79

Maxie Lane Knotts - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

William (Bill) Darden

-

B Co. 709th Maintenance

(B Co. was at Bear Cat and Tan An Air Field, The Bear Cat part moved to Dong Tam)

James Keith Knutson - Martinez CA. - Bien Hoa - 8/15/68

Walt Hazelman - Bear Cat - Jan 67/68

William W. Crawford III (Bill) - Bear Cat & Dong Tam-

Jan 68/Jan 69 

Richard Grass - Dong Tam - Jan 69/Aug 69-

Helicopter Mechanic

Jerry Koller - Bear Cat - Jan 67/Jan 68

Don Dabbert - Bear Cat -Sept. 67/68

Stan Allen (The Limey) - Bear Cat, Dong Tam - Sept. 67/May 69

Donald P Knoll - Bear Cat - 1-67/7-67

James W. Patterson, Jr. (Bill) - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 8-68/68

Albert C. Gulliver - Rach Kien - Dong Tam - 1-69/8-69

Marvin Armour - Bear Cat - 1966

Corbet Ray Schultz - Bear Cat - 67

Roger B Graffius - Bear Cat - 67/68

Billy Dan Clifton - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 2-68/2-69

Steve Gonder - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 5-68/4-69

Ronald Kelsey - Bear Cat, Dong Tam & Vang Tau - 67/69

James A Couch - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

Richard P. Dust - Bear Cat - 67/68

Mike Tracy - Bear Cat - 66/67

Roy Grantham - Bear Cat - 67/68

Paul Williams - Ft Lewis - 75

John J Watson - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/68

Scott B Salter - Ft. Lewis - 80/82

Leslie O. Haley ( Les)  - Bear Cat - 66/67

Bobby Swink - Bear Cat - 67/68

Charlie Lockridge - Bear Cat - 67/68

David Vestal - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/68

Richard (Dick) Lynn - Bear Cat - 66/67

William (Billy) Bommer - Bear Cat - 66/67

Ronald Dvoracek - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/69 

Johnny Chastain - Dong Tam - 68/69

John M Ware (Mike) - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

C Co. 709th Maintenance

(C Co. was at Bear Cat and moved to Dong Tam)

Thaddeus Durrett - New York, New York - Long An - 8/12/68

Kenneth (Ken) Johnson - Bear Cat, Dong Tam - July 68/69

Shelby Thorn - Bear Cat - June 67/68

Will Howard - Bear Cat, Dong Tam - Nov. 67/68

Tony Fisher - Ben Luc & Dong Tam - Jan 69/Aug 70

Terry Ashcraft - Ben Luc - 69/70 

John (Jack) DeLong - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 66/67

Robert (Bob) Gregoire Lt. - Bear Cat & Ben Luc - 67

Frank G. Szustak - Bear Cat - 67

Frank S. Urso - Bear Cat - 67

Dana Grass - Bear Cat - 67

Don Lauer  Capt. - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

Johhny Garza - Dong Tam, Ben Luc, Tan An - 68/69

Kenny Woodcock - Bear Cat - 67

Raymond Miller - Ft. Lewis -

Jerry T Weakley - Bear Cat, Xuan Loc, Dong Tam - 67/68

Eric t Bates - Dong Tam & Ben Luc - 68/70

Heidi Conover Taylor - Bear Cat - 67

Dennis LaBandt - Bear Cat - 67/68

Raymond C Rowe - Bear Cat - 66/67

Donald W  Boland - Bear Cat - 66/67

William (Billy) Rogers - Bear Cat - 66/67

David M Rose - Bear Cat, Dong Tam - 67/68

Stephen Fogarty - Ft Lewis - 87/90

D Co. 709th Maintenance

(D Co. was at Bear Cat and moved to Ben Luc and in

August 1969 they became Co. B 99Combat Support Bn.

at Ben Luc and Tan An Air Field)

Jim McIsaac - Ben Luc - 68/69

Eddie Sadlo - Ben Luc - Jan68/ Late 68

Terry Ashcraft - Ben Luc - 69/70

Jim Bearer - Ben Luc - 67

Tony Fisher - Ben Luc & Dong Tam - Jan 69/Aug 70

Ron (Butch) Livergood - Ben Luc - 12-67/1-69

Rick (Doc) Jarvis - Ben Luc & Tan An - 1-68/8-69

Lawrence T. (Larry) Cameron - Ben Luc - 66/67

Edwin Smith - Ben Luc - Jan. 67/68

Robert (Bob) Gregoire Lt. - Bear Cat & Ben Luc - 67

Dennis A Kochvar - Ben Luc - 67/68

Aaron Bateman - Ben Luc - 68

James Lambert - Ft Lewis WA - 72/75

John E. McCabe - Ben Luc - 67/68

Willilam (Bill) M Apperson - Ben Luc - 67/68

Gary P Beekman - Dong Tam & Ben Luc - 69

Eric t Bates - Dong Tam & Ben Luc - 68/70

Mark Meeker - Ft Lewis - 72/75

Don W Abbe - Bear Cat & Ben Luc - 67/68

Paul F Wozniak - Ben Luc - 66/67

Lynn Stearns - Ben Luc - 67/68

Nat Fralia - Ft Lewis - 75/78

David E Hostetler - Ft Lewis - 73/75

Larry Oxford - Ben Luc - 68/69

Robert Palazzola - Ft Lewis - 80/82

Rick Nisbet - Ft Lewis - 72/73

E Co. 709th Maintenance

(E Co was at Bear Cat and moved to Dong Tam)

Danny Guthrie - Monroe, Georgia - Dinh Tuong - 4/6/68

Durwood Lombard - Lincoln, Maine - Kien Hoa - 3/10/68

Dean W. Ayres - Job order Clerk - Dong Tam - May 69/Aug 69

Danny Stover - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - March 67/68

James C. Galbraith - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - Oct. 67/68

Roy Francis - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - Dec. 67/Nov. 68

Bill Miller - Dong Tam & Ben Luc - 4-69/10-70

Lt. Loren Irving - Dong Tam -68/69

Robert "Bob" Parault - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/68

Johnny Messmer - Dong Tam  - Grandson added 1st Sgt Messmer

Tom Venz - Bear Cat, Dong Tam  - 12-66/12-67

John (Jack) DeLong - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 66/67

Kenneth A. Foss Jr. - CO Co. E - Bear Cat - 1966/1967

William ( Bill) Kust - Dong Tam & Tan An - 3-68/9-69

Terry Oreilly - Dong Tam - 2/68 - 2/69

LT. Chuck Blay - Dong Tam -  66/67

LaVern Humann - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/68

Bob Ward - Dong Tam - 68

Don Vaughn - Dong Tam - 67/68

Frank Stapleton - Dong Tam & Bear Cat - 67/68

Alvie W Johns - Dong Tam - 68/69

Lee Aaron - Bear Cat, Dong Tam & Ben Luc - 68/69

Leroy Jackson - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67

Henry Hugh Crockarell - Dong Tam - 66/67

Dave Purdey - Ft Lewis - 74/77

Charles (Chuck) Gallinger - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 66/67

James (Jim) Lindstrom - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 66/67

Michael King - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/68

The 99th Combat Support Bn. was formed when the 1st. & 2nd Brigade departed Vietnam approx August 1969 to support the 3rd Brigade

HQ Co. 99th Combat Support Bn.

HQ Co. was at Tan An Air Field

Jesse Canfield - Battle Creek, Michigan - Long An - 1/16/70

Steve Fetty - Dong Tam & Tan An  - May 69/Apr.70

Tom Schmidt - Dong Tam, Bear Cat, Tan An  - 68/69

Bruce Ryker - Tan An - 69

A Co. 99th Combat Support Bn.

A Co. was at Tan An Air Field and replaced the 9th Admin Bn.

Tom Chunis - Dong Tam , Tan An, Long Binh - Oct.68/Nov69

Bill Wagner - Tan An Air Field - 69/70

Dennis Foltyn - Tan An Air Field - 69/70

Gary Ludwig - Bear Cat, Dong Tam, Tan An -68/69

B Co. 99th Combat Support Bn.

B Co. was at Tan An Air Field and Ben Luc and replaced the 709th Maint. Bn. and 9th S&T Bn.

Dean Hall - Caro, Michigan - Gia Dinh - 12/28/69

Dean W. Ayres - Motor Pool - Mech. - Tan An - Aug 1969/June 1970

Terry Ashcraft - Ben Luc - 69/70

Bill Miller - Dong Tam & Ben Luc 4-69/10-70

Ronald Phillips - Tan An Air Field - Jan 70/Oct 70

Tony Fisher - Ben Luc & Dong Tam - Jan 69/Aug 70 

Wayne Oliver - Ben Luc - April 70/71

Jim Bulter - Ben Luc & Tan An - 1/70-4/71

William ( Bill) Kust - Dong Tam & Tan An - 3-68/9-69

Stephen (Steve) Anctil - Dong Tam, Ben Luc, Tan An - 12-68/12-69

Johhny Garza - Dong Tam, Ben Luc, Tan An - 68/69

Bob (Ski) Gulczynski - Dong Tan, Tan An & Ben Luc 1-69/11-70

Eric t Bates - Dong Tam & Ben Luc - 68/70

Walter Kliza - Ben Luc - 69/70

Robert V. Lafountain - Tan An & Ben Luc - 69/70

C Co. 99th Combat Support Bn.

C Co. was at Tan An Air Field and replaced the 9th Med. Bn

Jim Rives - Tan An Air Field - Oct 68/Dec 69

Capt Gary L. Turpin - Tan An Air Field - 68/69

 

D Co. 99th Combat Support Bn.

D Co. was at Tan An Air Field and was Misc. and Troop Replacement and training 

Other units of the 9th Division

HHC. 3rd Brigade 9th Inf. Div.

Sal Tarantino - HHC.3rd Bde. - Tan An Main Post - 67/68

Jim Crompton - Tan An & Dong Tam - 68/69

Dennis Tibbs - Dong Tam & Tan An - 68/69

9th Med. Bn 

Jim Rives - Tan An Air Field - Oct 68/Dec 69

Capt Gary L. Turpin - Tan An Air Field - 68/69

Rick (Doc) Jarvis - Ben Luc & Tan An - 1-68/8-69

9th S&T Bn.

Co A 3rd Forward Supply Sect.

Robert E. Crim aka Snake - Tan An - Feb 67/Nov 67

Dan E. Stover - Co. A 9th S&T-Bear Cat, Dong Tam - June 68/69

Dwayne A. Baker - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 67/68

9th Signal Bn.

Willis Moren - Bear Cat, Tan An, Ben Luc, Tan Tru - 66/68

Sgt. E-5 James E Joiner - Bear Cat - 67/68

Peter Singh - Ben Luc - 66/67

Don Hornback - Bear Cat, Ben Luc, Rach Kein, Xuan Luc - 66/67

Jerry Barney - Bear Cat - 66/67

327 Signal Co.

John Dudich - Bear Cat - 66

9th Avn. Bn.

Jeff Noble - Bear Cat, Dong Tam - 68/69

Edward H. Lopez - 68/69

1st Battalion 11th Artillery

John R Venters - Bear Cat - Jan Dec / 67

Kenneth Isenberg - Bear Cat - 67

Jack Karling - Bear Cat - 67

1/84th Artillery

Ellis Jett - Tan An South, Ben Luc, DongTam  - 68/69

135 AHC

Duncan Stewart - Dong Tam, Di An - 70/71

2/39th Inf.

Tom Schneider - Bear Cat - 1-67/11-67

2/47th Inf.

Bob Pries - 2/47th (Mech) - Bihn Phouc

Lou Yeater - Co.D 2/47th (Mech) - Nov 67/68

Jerry Tigert - Co A - Bihn Phouc - Aug. 69/70

Clarence Hughes Jr. - Bear Cat & Binh Phouc

3/39th Inf.

Clyde (Butch) Santure - Dong Tam - Aug 68/July 69

Gonzalo Garza - Rach Kien - 66/67

3/47th Inf.

Frank J Gubala - Dong Tam - 2/68-8/68

4/47th Inf.

Stephen J. Luft - Bear Cat, Dong Tam - 68/69

 5/60th Inf.

Greg Hawkins - 5/60th - Bihn Phouc - Jan. 68/ Sept. 68 then 1st div.

William (Metz) Metzler - Bihn Phouc - June. 67/68

Curtis Hatterman - Bihn Phouc - 1968

Robert (Bob) Dornhecker - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 66/67 & 67/71

6/31st Inf.

Bill Sirtola - Bear Cat, Dong Tam - Apr. 68/69

Jim Akers - Fire Base Moore, Dong Tam, Bear Cat - 68/69

John Mikolaycik - Ben Luc - 69/70

735 MSB

Megan Martin -

571st &15th Combat Engineer Bn.

Co. C re-designated as 571st Engineers, August 1969

Terry Gordon (Junior) - Tan An & Dong Tam- May 69/ Dec 70

Richard T. Coogan - Dong Tam & Tan An - Sept. 68/69

Gary Singer - Tan An - Jan 70/71

Billy Paul - Crossroads & Sockerfield - 68/69

Gregory Spears - Tan An Air Field - 3-69/8-70

Dennis Dent - Tan An - 68/69

Joe Smart - Tan An 2/70 - 9/70

93rd Engineer Bn.

John Taylor - Camp Castle & Bear Cat - 67/68

Pete Breedlove - Camp Castle & Bear Cat - 67/68

HHQ 9th Inf Div

Roger D. Williams - Dong Tam & Tan An- Mar. 69 - Sept. 70

Steve Fetty - Dong Tam & Tan An - May 69 - Apr. 70

David E. Munro -Bear Cat, Ben Luc 1966/1967

Mickey Hardy - Bear Cat & Dong Tam - 68/69

Tom Schmidt - Dong Tam, Bear Cat, Tan An  - 68/69

9th Admin Co.

Edward Andrzejewski - Bear Cat - 66/67

Dougas N Drumheller - Bear Cat - 66//67

1st Logistical Command Hq Co.

Joe Davis - LongBinn & Can Rahn Bay - 69/70

Misc. Units

Doug Taylor - USN Hal-3 - Dong Tam - 1971/1972

Stan Lambert - USS Mark - Catlo - 70/71

Jack Ledwell - ???unknown ???- 67/73 

Mike Mastrolia - Dung Ba Thin - 68/69

John Mateyko - Bien Hoa AB - 65/66

WWII Listings

Fred E. Stockum,Sr. - 709th Ord (LM) Co. - Jan 41/Jun 45

Jonh Messmer - E co. 709th Maint.

If any one can help with the date and where the units where please email me Thank You 

To E-Mail the Web Master

Dean W. Ayres

www.alwaysable.org

Last Updated  3/2/2014